Breaking News
  1. Welcome To Our Brand New Website!
  2. Footy Season Postponed until Further Notice.
  3. If you can stay home, you must stay home.
  4. Please stay home. Protect our health system. Save lives.

Our Policy

Mission

Our mission is to create a positive, safe and supportive environment, enabling the Club and its Members to achieve enjoyment and success. We will achieve this by:

  • Showing respect for one another and the Club;
  • Displaying sportsmanship at all levels;
  • Developing the individual;
  • Teamwork; and
  • Strong communication.

Code Of Conduct

Coaches, Team Officials, Parents and Supporters

WINNING IS IMPORTANT BUT WE DO NOT WIN AT ALL COSTS

  • Concentrate on developing skill
  • Coach – don’t barrack
  • Don’t focus on the opposition’s dubious tactics;
  • Praise in public, criticise in private; don’t yell at the players;
  • Play within the rules; teach the players to play hard but play fair;
  • All players must get equal opportunity to play; irrespective of ability;
  • All players are to receive equal match time up to and including under 12’s;
  • Under13’s to under 15’s should play at least ½ a game;
  • Match time for Under 16 & Under17 is at the coach’s discretion;
  • Match times are subject to consistent attendance at games and training by players.

BE THE ROLE MODEL FOR YOUR TEAM

  • Stay calm, don’t abuse the umpire or dispute an umpire’s decision. Remember most umpires are young and are learning the game too;
  • Treat all players and parents with respect;
  • No swearing; bad language does not win games;
  • Treat club and opposition equipment and facilities as if they are your own;
  • Recognise players regardless of their individual ability;
  • Use the runner to deliver messages; avoiding yelling at players on the ground;
  • Avoid confrontation with opposing clubs’ officials and spectators at all costs;
  • Club jackets or polo shirts are to be worn when representing the club.

BUILD SELF ESTEEM IN YOUR TEAM

  • Teach players that racial, religious or colour vilification is unacceptable;
  • Provide positive feedback and constant encouragement to your team;
  • Teach the players that a champion team will always beat a team of champions;
  • Ensure that playing the game and training is fun for all;
  • Praise the team effort.

KNOW THE RULES OF THE COMPETITION

  • Coach the players to respect the umpire and the umpire’s decisions, all the time;
  • Teach the players the importance of modified rules;
  • Ensure that your team wears correct uniforms;
  • Wearing of mouthguards is compulsory;
  • If a report or any other incident concerning your team is brought to your attention, notify the club’s “Vice President Juniors” as soon as possible;
  • Coaches are ambassadors for our club; our objective is “Happy Players, Happy Parents”.

Child Safe

All children who are a part of our club have a right to feel and be safe. The welfare of the children in our care will always be our priority and the club has a zero tolerance to child abuse. The club aims to create a child safe and child-friendly environment where children feel safe and have fun, and the club’s activities are always carried out in the best interests of the children.

To this end, the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC has adopted a Child Safe Mission Statement in line with the South Metro Junior Football League to ensure the safety of all children. This mission statement is supported by the Club’s Child Safe Policy and Child Safe Code of Conduct.

Vilification: VAFA Racial and Religious Policy

The Policy

No player, official or supporter of a member club of the Association shall speak to, or at, or about, any person of any member club of the Association in a manner which abuses, threatens, disparages, vilifies or insults the other person on the basis of that person’s race, gender, religion, physical characteristics, colour, descent, national or ethnic origin or any other personal characteristics.

Enforcement of the policy

Umpires are instructed to refer to the Chief Executive Officer of the Association by written report within seventy- two hours of the conclusion of any match any alleged breaches of the policy. The Chief Executive Officer shall then consult with the Chairman of the Tribunal and Investigation Committee and undertake any preliminary investigations as directed by such chairman, which may include an attempt at mediation, that if successful, may see a formal hearing not necessary.

The Association may lay a charge or charges based upon the umpire’s written report alleging a breach or breaches of this policy as constituting conduct unbecoming or conduct prejudicial to the interests of the Association and such charge or charges shall be heard before an Investigation Committee.

Clubs are encouraged to report alleged breaches of the policy to the Association under Rule 124 for Investigation by the Investigation Committee. The requires the details are to be provided in writing to the Chief Executive Officer of the Association by 3 pm on the Wednesday following the alleged incident accompanied by a fee of $200 which may be forfeited in whole or in part if the Investigation Committee which hears the matter considers the complaint or charge to be frivolous.

The Chief Executive Officer shall then consult with the Chairman of the Tribunal and Investigation Committee and undertake any preliminary investigations as directed by such chairman and which may include mediation (see above).

The Association may lay a charge or charges based upon the umpire’s written report alleging a breach or breaches of this policy as constituting conduct unbecoming or conduct prejudicial to the interests of the Association, and such charge or charges shall be heard before an Investigation Committee.

Application of the policy

The policy was adopted at the meeting of the Executive on May 17th, 1996 and takes affect for all games administered by the Association.

Background

Football followers will be well aware of the much publicised Damien Monkhorst / Michael Long incident, where it was alleged that certain racially based comments were made towards Essendon footballer Michael Long. The incident highlighted one of the major changes in our society over the last decade or so whereby it has been confirmed that it is not only not acceptable to make such comments, but that those to whom such comments are directed have had enough and have been prepared to stand up and say so.

Amateur Football is not immune from the issue and we have already seen a number of charges involving racial abuse heard by the Investigation Committee in the past few years.

The Executive decided to adopt a policy applicable to all Amateur games. All Amateur football followers were and are urged to embrace and adopt the policy to stamp out the practice of unreasonable abuse as defined in the policy statement.

The Association is aware that there still exists a very small minority of players, officials and supporters of clubs who engage in abusing the opposition on the basis of race religion, colour, descent or national or ethnic origin.

The Association has been and remains committed to eradicating such abuse from all Amateur football. Where alleged breaches have been brought to the Association’s attention in the past they have been dealt with either at the Tribunal as reportable offences or before the Investigation Committee as conduct unbecoming.

The Association recognises that clubs – including their players, officials and supporters, umpires and Investigation Committee need to be aware of what constitutes unacceptable conduct in relation to racial and religious abuse and therefore has deemed it necessary to prepare a documented and published policy on the issue.

Alcohol Management

This policy provides the basis for the responsible use of alcohol by the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC and is seen as fundamental to the aims of the Club.

good sports logoThe club recognises the importance of holding a liquor licence, enabling it to generate income and hold social functions. In doing so however, we accept the responsibilities and expectations of the community in adhering to liquor licensing laws and the criteria of the Good Sports program. To ensure the aims of the club are upheld and that alcohol is managed responsibly by the club and its members, the following requirements will apply when alcohol is served at the club or during a club function.

Serving Alcohol

Alcohol will be served according to the legal and moral requirements of the club’s Liquor Licence with the safety and well being of patrons the priority.

  • The Club maintains a current appropriate Liquor Licence
  • Only RSA trained servers will serve alcohol
  • Bar servers do not consume alcohol when on duty
  • People under 18 will not serve alcohol
  • The club does not encourage excessive or rapid consumption of alcohol
  • When serving non pre-packaged alcohol, standard drink measures will be served at all times
  • Information posters about Standard Drink measures will be displayed at the bar
  • The Liquor Licence and all legal signage will be displayed at the bar
  • Names of RSA trained bar staff will be displayed
  • An incident register shall be maintained and any incident recorded.

Intoxicated Patrons

  • Drunk patrons will not be permitted to enter the premises
  • Alcohol will not be served to any person who is intoxicated or drunk
  • Servers will follow RSA training procedures when refusing service
  • Drunk patrons will be asked to leave the premises (after appropriate safe transport options are offered).

Underage Drinking

  • Alcohol will not be served to persons aged under 18
  • Servers and committee members will ask for proof of age whenever necessary or whenever in doubt
  • Only photo ID’s will be accepted as ‘proof of age’.

Alcohol Alternatives

  • The Club recognises that alcohol is not the only revenue stream available and actively encourages the sales of alternative products to that of alcohol.
  • Tap water is provided free of charge (where available)
  • At least four non-alcoholic drinks and one low-alcoholic drink options are always available and are at least 10% cheaper than full strength drinks
  • Substantial food is available when the bar is open for more than 90 minutes or more than 15 people are present
  • The club will avoid using alcohol for player awards and fundraising prizes.

Safe Transport

The Club has a (separate) Safe Transport Policy that is reviewed regularly in conjunction with this Alcohol Management Policy.

Smoke-Free

The Club has a (separate) Smoke-Free Policy that is reviewed regularly in conjunction with this Alcohol Management Policy.

Club Trips

The Club will monitor and ensure any club trips, particularly end of season player trips, strictly adhere to responsible behaviour and alcohol consumption in accordance with the principles of this policy and the aims of the club.

Non Compliance

  • All club committee members will enforce the alcohol management policy and any non-compliance, particularly in regard to Licencing Laws will be handled according to the following process:
  • Explanation of the club policy to the person/people concerned, including identification of the section of policy not being complied with
  • Continued non-compliance with the policy should be handled by at least two committee members who will use their discretion as to the action taken, which may include asking the person/ people to leave the club facilities or function.

Committee Policy Management

The presence of committee members is essential to ensure the operation of the bar and compliance with this policy. At least two committee members who are RSA trained are required to be present at all club functions when the bar is open. Key responsibilities of the duty committee members are to:

  • Meet visiting police, cooperate and assist with any inquiries
  • Compliance in respect of persons under 18 years of age on premises
  • Recording any incidents in the incident register
  • Ensuring strict compliance with all sections of this policy in accordance with legal requirements and the Good Sports program.

Policy Promotion

The Club will promote the alcohol management policy regularly by:

  • Putting a copy of the policy in club communications, e.g. newsletters, website and printed member/ player information
  • Displaying a copy of the policy in the club social rooms
  • Periodic announcements to members at functions.

The Club recognises the importance of educating club members, particularly players, about the benefits of an alcohol management policy and will endeavour to provide information to assist this process.
The Club will actively participate in the Australian Drug Foundation’s Good Sports program with an ongoing priority to maintain Level 3 accreditation.

Policy Review

This policy will be reviewed annually to ensure it remains relevant to club operations and reflects both community expectations and legal requirements.

Smoke Free Policy

The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC recognises that Environmental Tobacco Smoke (ETS) is hazardous to health and that non-smokers should be protected from exposure to tobacco smoke.

Accordingly, the Club has developed the following policy to apply to all St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC facilities, functions and activities from the 1999 season. This policy applies to all members, administrators, officials, volunteers, coaches, players and visitors of the Club when representing the club or attending any club facilities, functions or events.

Facilities

  • All St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC administration and office areas to be 100% smokefree.
  • All Social / Club rooms at Brindisi Street and the College are to be 100% smokefree.
  • All Change Rooms and Toilet Blocks at Brindisi Street and The College are to be100% smokefree.
  • Smoking will not be permitted in any indoor spectator viewing areas.
  • Smoking will not be permitted on the Mentone Oval playing arena.
  • All eating areas in the Soppett Pavilion to be 100% smoke free.
  • Cigarettes will not be sold (including from vending machines) at any time by the club.

Functions

  • All official St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC Functions (including dinners, fund-raising events, meetings, social occasions) to be 100% smokefree.
  • Invitations, menus, etc. to reinforce smokefree status of event.
  • Ashtrays will be removed from function rooms where St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC functions are held.
  • Cigarette butt bins will be supplied at doorway entrances, encouraging smokers to dispose of cigarettes before entering indoor areas.

ST BEDES/MENTONE TIGERS AFC Representatives

  • All St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC staff and officials to refrain from smoking whilst acting in an official capacity.
  • St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC players will refrain from smoking whilst in uniform.
  • St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC coaches, trainers and officials will remain smokefree whilst acting in an official capacity.

Education / Training

St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC recognises that it has a role to play in educating members about the benefits of implementing a smokefree policy, and will endeavor to provide appropriate information and resources to assist in this process.

  • St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC will utilise its PA announcements at events / functions to promote the SmokeFree policy to patrons / guests.

Promotion / Communication

  • Signage is displayed prominently in all public areas at club functions and indoor/outdoor areas.
  • Announcements on match days via public address system.

Non-Compliance Strategy

  • All St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC officials will endorse the SmokeFree Policy on matchdays and at functions.
  • Non-compliance with the policy will be handled according to the following process:

1. Explanation of the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC policy on smoking to person, including the identification of areas in which smoking is allowed.
2. In the case of continued non-compliance with the policy, St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC officials will use their discretion as to the steps to be taken, which would include asking the person to leave the premises or function. Review: The policy will be reviewed annually in consultation with the VAFA and QUIT.

Privacy Statement

The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC is committed to the protection of your personal information. The following explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC web site. In knowing this you are then able to make knowledgeable choices about whether to provide personally identifiable information to us and to give you the opportunity to direct us to limit the manner in which your personally identifiable information is used.

The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC fully supports the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information and will continually review and update our privacy policies as appropriate, hence we encourage you to check our online privacy Statement regularly.

Data Collection

The information that we will collect about you will depend on how you use the facilities offered by the web site. For example, when completing a membership application we will collect details such as name, surname, address, email address, date of birth, contact number, etc. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service and as such is mandatory. Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is often optional, however when provided enables us to continually ensure our products and services reflect the changing interests of our customers.

Data Usage

The personally identifiable information that we collect through this web site is initially used to satisfy you with the service requested. We also gather and analyse personally identifiable information that we have collected from this web site to enable us to develop marketing programs and service offerings tailored to the relevant customer base.

The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior consent. When this is done, we will provide an opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC, via an opt-out mechanism.

Data Disclosure

Personal information that you submit on our website is stored on the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC’s database. The Club will not sell or otherwise disclose this information to any unrelated third party. It may be used for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities of the St Bedes / Mentone Tigers AFC or in conjunction with a major sponsor where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior consent. Such promotions will be run by the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC on behalf of the particular club sponsor. When this is done, we will provide an opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC, via an opt-out mechanism.

Data Security

The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Data Access

You have a right of access to personally identifiable information held by the St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC about you. If at anytime you wish to review or make corrections to your personal information held, you are able to do this by using the customer profile icon located on the website, or by contacting the Club via email at club@stbedesmentonetigers.com.au
To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Consent

If you decide to contribute your personal information to this web site, you consent to our collecting, using, disclosing and retaining that personal information as set out in this Statement or otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles, until such time as you request us to stop using or disclosing that information.

How to Contact us

The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC welcomes any feedback you may have regarding our privacy policy. If you have any questions or queries please send us an email.

Terms Of Use

DISCLAIMER
The St Bedes/Mentone Tigers AFC is not responsible for any loss caused by the use of this web site, or the use of any information contained in any of the pages of this web site.
Any links to external web sites (i.e. web sites not on the stbedesmentonetigers.com.au site) are followed at the users own risk. The Club does not take any responsibility for the maintenance of the content on any external web sites.
Your use of the website signifies your acceptance of these terms of use.

Indemnity

You indemnify us and our officers, employees, agents and related bodies corporate from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses arising out of or in any way connected to the use of stbedesmentonetigers.com.au by you or someone using your name and password.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, NEITHER WE NOR ANY OF OUR OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR RELATED BODIES CORPORATE WILL BE LIABLE IN ANY WAY (INCLUDING FOR NEGLIGENCE) FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, COSTS OR EXPENSES SUFFERED BY YOU OR CLAIMS MADE AGAINST YOU THROUGH USE OF stbedesmentonetigers.com.au, ANY FAILURE TO PROVIDE stbedesmentonetigers.com.au, INCLUDING A MESSAGING SERVICE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR INFORMATION SUPPLIED, OFFERED TO BE SUPPLIED OR ADVERTISED VIA stbedesmentonetigers.com.au.

To the extent permitted by law, all warranties, conditions and representations about stbedesmentonetigers.com.au, the availability of stbedesmentonetigers.com.au for access and use, the products and services advertised, offered to be supplied or supplied via stbedesmentonetigers.com.au and the information provided on stbedesmentonetigers.com.au are excluded. If a term is implied by law into these Terms of Use and the law prohibits provisions in a contract excluding or modifying liability under that term, then it will be included in these Terms of Use. However, our liability for breach of such term will be limited, at our option, to one or more of the following (a) in relation to goods: (i) the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods; (ii) the repair of such goods; (iii) the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods; or (iv)payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; (b) in relation to services: (i) the supply of the services again; (ii) the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

Use of your information and material

When you send us any feedback, suggestions, ideas or other materials in relation to or via stbedesmentonetigers.com.au, you agree that St Bedes / Mentone Tigers AFC can use, reproduce, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others free of charge and without restriction, subject to our obligations in our Privacy Statement.

Copyright

The content of this web site (including, but not limited to, images and written content) remains the copyright of the St Bedes/Mentone Football AFC, and must not be reproduced without the Club’s permission.